School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    bridge and she is asked in a whisper which she would like the better. She will stand behind the girl which has the thing she likes best. the game continues in like manner until everyone has chosen the article she likes best. When everyone is behind the two girls who thought of the names, they catch each other on pole. Whichever side wins the pulling wins the game.
    hide-and-seek is a good game. It is played in this manner. A den is made and all the players get into it. One girl says - one, two Sky Blue, all out but you. There is a word for every girl and whoever the last word falls on must stay in the den. The other players leave the den and the girl who is staying in the den must not look where they are going she must turn her face to the wall and she cannot leave the den until
    Alice White
    Maxboley, Co. Wexford