School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. The name of the district I live in is Tullicanna and the townland in which I live is Maxboley. It is situated in the parish of Bannow which is in the Barony of Bargy.
    There are only two houses in the townland of Maxboley and the number of people living here is eleven. One of the houses is a labourers cottage and the other is a farmhouse. Both of them are slated. Houses were more plentiful formerely than they are now.
    The ruins of some of those houses are still to be seen. The families that lived here were Cooneys, Daltons,
    Alice White
    Maxboley, Co. Wexford