School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. The most prominent fairs in this locality are held in Taghmon and Wellingtonbridge. The fairs are not always always held in towns but generally in villages or at crossroads. Buyers come to the houses to buy pigs, horses, and lambs generally.
    Some years ago a fair used to be held in the village of Scar but it is not held now as it went down and buyers did not attend it. The fair used to be held in a fair green but when it was changed to another field trade got slack and when it changed to the Bridge of Scar no one ever
        1. trade
    Alice White