School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. There is a castle standing in this district about five and half mile for here. I was built be the Danes and it is called "Dane's castle. It is about forty years old. It has been derelect for four years. A lot of people lived in it. It's townland is in Balloughton and in County Wexford. Noise is heard every second night in it and one night a man who was living near the castle went out and went into the castle. When he went in he told his wife that he saw someone in the castle and the person came towards him. It was three men
    Maggie Furlong
    Ballyknock, Co. Wexford