School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to the giant. We shall have pap for supper to morrow when we will eat it. I will get a knife and let it out again. Jack had a bag inside of his clothes and he slipped the pap into it. The giant ate a tubfull. Jack got the knife and gave himself a scar and the pap came out. O said the giant anyone could do that giving himself a scar and ripped open his body and that was the end of the giant.
    Connelly nearly fainted when he saw Jack for he thought the giant had killed him. "You need not be frightened I have finished that job."
    "What end of the giant" said Connelly. "I killed him" said Jack. Connelly lamented about all the harm he had done. "Are you sorry" said Jack. "No" said Connelly. That night Connelly and his wife were talking how they would get rid of Jack. We will go to town to-morrow let him put
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone