School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Now jump" He was in the act of jumping when Jack hit him with the wattle and broke his back and beat him into the ground and ploughed over his body and came to Connelly.
    "Well" said he, how did you get on "Finished" said Jack "where is my hound" said Connelly.
    If you will go out to the field you may get a few of his bones in the furrow. Connelly began to cry "Are you sorry" said Jack "No" said Connelly.
    Connelly told the tale to his wife and she said "send him to the forest and that big elephant will sure do for him. Jack was sent the next day to cut down trees with an axe. He had just cut down one and put a split in the butt when the elephant appeared and said "I will eat you" "O no" said Jack "I am going to build a house for you if you would be so kind as
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone