School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    said you are always telling about things far away. "Do you know of anything near us", Yes my boy said Doyle "do you know the old castle in the field where you go for the cows" "Yes" said Murphy. "Well" said Doyle "in a chamber under that castle there are gold and silver vessels guarded by an old witch. If you go there every morning before sun-rise you may have a chance of finding this chamber open. Murphy went every morning before sunrise. He was all most tired this morning when he went and to his great surprise the chamber was open. He saw an old hag sitting by a big bench covered over with silver and gold. If you come in here you won't come out alive. "Right" said Murphy taking off his hat and jerking it at the old hag. The old hag let a scream "You have broken the spell take you want". Murphy went in and got an armful of these vessels
    Aidan Doran
    Aidan Doran