School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. My mother told me that one night a man called James O'Neill of Campile crossed the devils path on his way home. He went on his hands and knees to his house and there was gravel outside the door. He started scrabing the gravel and another man called James O'Neill was in the house and he heard the noise outside. He went out and got the other man there in an unconous state. He called the other men that were inside and they carried him in.
    He sent a messenger at once for the priest. When the priest came he remained 3 hours alone in the room with him. There he cames to his senses. There he could tell the priest what happened. As he was crossing the road to the gate-way the devil was coming along. He thought he tripped with his tail and he remembered noting more till he saw the Priest in the room withe him praying. I do not know what the priests name was.
    Another priest baished him off the road. He was on a sick call in the
        1. public infrastructure