School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    told their story to the Foleys. They also told them they would pay them if they gave them a car to go to Wexford with the money. It is said but we are not sure if it is true, that one of the Foleys stole out and took one bag of gold and hid it, or it was given to them.
    When the murderers left the ship they thought it would sink. Instead it drifted into Duncannon. When the cabin boy got to land he went first to the gaurds and told them all that happened. The guards set out for Wexford and on their way they met the murderers. When they all reached Wexford the murderers were sent to England and hanged.
  2. Pat Hickey Ballykelly New Ross told me one night that there was a treasure buried in Carnagh. It was buried under a large stone in a field where treasures are genrally buried. He was an old man named Jack Reilly who
    D. Hearne
    Unknown