School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    two men got the money in a tin can. They opened the can and took out the money. They told the other man and then they went off. When they had gone across the field the man threw away the holy water which was the wrong thing to do and when he had done so the woman rushed at him and killed him. The other men escaped.
  2. There is a big stone about fifty yards away from Whitechurch. The stone is buried down in the ground with the top uncovered. Several men dug for a crock of gold which is said to be hidden under the stone.
    About two months ago a man dug for the crock of gold. The man's name was Nutty Cahill who was a labourer on Pillip Cleary's farm. He dug for an hour. When he had made a hole under the stone there was no sign of gold. Before he went to dig he went back to
    James O' Neill