School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. On St. Stephen's Day a number of boys gather together and catch a wren. They put her in a box and go around from house to singing the wren-song and saying the rhyme.
    "The wren the wren the King of all birds on St. Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze." Then they get money from the people of the house.
    When they are finished up in the evening they divide the money between them and spend it as they wish.
    On Easter Sunday night a crowd of boys gather and go round from house to house gathering eggs. When they have a good many gathered they go to a certain house and boil the eggs and eat them.
    Dominick Hearn