School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. We have horses, cows, sheep, pigs, and calves. We have six cows and they are all named, Annaghs, Nellie, Daisy, Polly, Topsy and Susie. Chew on" is said when driving the cowes and "Chew home is said" home is said when bringing them home. When you are bringing in the calves you say Suck! Suck! and they come to you.
    The cowhouse is a long range with bales by one wall dividing the cows, each bale for a cow and are tied with chain tying round the neck. They are tied to part of bale. The horses have the same type of a house each horse in a closed-in stall. Each horse has a large manger which holds the fodder and oats and mangolds. They are shod at a blacksmith's forge.
    They are clipped once a year in the winter-time. You say "Come! Come! when you are calling.
    You say Ma! Ma! when you are calling sheep.