School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    each of players in turn and she gives the button to one of the other players. She asks one of the other players to guess who has the button. They keep guessing until the player who has the button is guessed and which ever player guesses the right person she gets the button to go round.
    Frog in the middle" is played by girls. One girl is the frog and the rest catch hands and stand in a ring. They run round the frog. They say frog in the middle jump up," and the frog catches one of the girls and if she says the girls name that girl is the frog.
    Fox-and-goose is an indoor game. Only two can play it. A number of squares are made on a copy-book page and one of the players draws any letter in the square. The players must have different letters and if the player suceeds in getting his letter at each side of the other players
    Peggy Cooney