School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

pile.

There was an old man around my district some years ago and he used compose songs. He was a very good musican also. The people used call him "Blind Butler" as he was blind. His native place was Newbawn. Where ever he went he taught anyone who liked to play the fiddle and other musical instruments. The people were glad when he came. Whenever he stayed if he was near the church he used play music on Sundays. He used play for Fr. Furlong in Cassagh and for Fr. Wall in Ballykelly. He died about twenty years ago.
    There was an old poet going around and he used play a fiddle
    His name was Mike Ryan. His name was also "The Wandering Bard." His native place was "Ballysop" Campile and he used play other musical instruments. He used visit the
      1. poetry
    Peggy Cooney