School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. This time two years ago we had a terrible wind-storm which lasted one night. A lot of damage was done. Houses were damaged by slates falling off. Alot of houses fell. Some had to be rebuilt. The wind was southerly in the evening until about ten o'clock that night. Then it went westerly. When it was southerly it knocked down the river bank on the western side, and when it went westerly it knocked down the bank on the souuthern side. The river banks I know about are, the Causey Wall, near the Great Island, and Glascott's bank on the southern coast. I only know one bank on the Western coast which is Heffern's bank.
    All these banks are on the river Barrow. I saw the three banks not long after the storm.
    1. processes and phenomena