Scoil: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Let Cypress trees and willows wave around this lonely spot, but all I ask to deck my grave is to forget me not."
    This is the inscription on an old tombstone in Tintern, and bears the name of Tyrell. No other dates are to be seen.
    "Christians, as you pass by, as you are now, so once was I, so I am now, so you will be, remember death and pray for me."
    This is an inscription on a tombstone in Bannow, which is outside the Parish of Tintern.
    There is an iron cross on a grave in Owen-Duff. People were buried inside the ruins of old churches. All the tombstones in Kinnagh and Owen-Duff are facing to the East. There are people buried in all the graveyards. Unbaptised children were buried in Rathimney, it is now James Foley's yard in Rathimney.
    Vincent Egan
    Boley, Co. Wexford