Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I have just come from Doyle's house, Boley (4 1/2 miles from this school) where I have been shown a harp made over 40 years ago by Mr. Thomas Doyle. It is a marvellous piece of work for an amateur
    Only some of its strings are on.
    This boy also made violins and other musical instruments before emigrating (as seen on opposite page). What a pity such brains should be lost to dear Eíre !
  2. Chambers of Taylorstown Castle
    M.P. for Clonmines
    About 30 years ago a Mr. Chambers
    visited Taylorstown Castle and told the present occupiers that he was a direct descendant of the Chambers who held uninterrupted possession of the castle and lands for 300 years down to 1798. They left after '98. He had all the documents he said. He was accompanied by his uncle Mr. Meadows of Thornville, near Wexford.
    They were looking for a special stone with some special marks on it, which tradition, down the family, said, gave some clue to the possession of the Chambers.
    Members of the Chambers family represented Clonmines in Parliament, when Clonmines was a borough.