School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Ml. Ó Conghaile

1. There are a lot of forts around here - Meehan's, Donohoe's, Nally's, Reegans, Whyte's and many others.
    There are of a round shape and are surrounded by hawthorn and hazel bushes. Once upon a time a man was milking his cow in a field next to Reegan's fort, when he heard a voice saying "God bless Paddy MacManuse's cow. Every morning when he would go out to milk his cow, she would have no milk He was wondering what was wrong. One morning he went out early to milk her and he heard the voice saying "God bless Paddy MacManus' cow and then he knew what was wrong. He took her away from
    Rita Nugent
    Mrs Fulham