School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Ml. Ó Conghaile

1. Most marriages take place before Lent. It's not lucky to get married during Lent or Advent. It is not lucky for a bride to walk in with her left foot first to her new home. It is unlucky for a bride to go to her father's house for a month. It is unlucky for a bride to wear a black garment to her wedding. It is an old custom to throw rice at the bride and bridegroom when they come out of the church.
    People say that Monday is health; Tuesday for Wealth; Wednesday the best day of all; Thursdays for crosses; Friday for losses
    Thomas Mac Guinness
    Lissanore, Co. Longford