School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    table and he sat down to wait for the woman to come in, and what do you think happened. He was not long there when as was his custom to say, "I declare to my sins didnt the old fellow sit up. The sight nearly left my eyes and my heart went crossways in me. The old fellow winked at me and said, "For your life dont tell anyone about this. Im not dead at all this is just a trick to see would my wife be sorry after me or not. By this time the woman was coming in and the man lay down again and I was glad to get away and as long as I live I will never forget that fair morning.
    Teresa Flood
    Lissawarriff, Co. Longford