School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. Every farmer and labourer in this district sows potatoes in his garden. They sow about an acre of potatoes. In the beginning of Spring the farmer prepares the ground and sows the seed potatoes. They are generally sown in ridges. the ridge is about three feet wide but the length varies. In the Spring the farmer makes the ridges and puts manure on them, then he spilts them and drops them on the manure, then he puts clay on them.
    During the Summer when the potatoe stalk is about six inches high, the farmer sprays the potatoes with bluestone and washing soda mixed. And then about three weeks afterwards
    Brigid Kelly