School: Longford (roll number 12683)

Longford, Co. Longford
R. Mac Riocaird

1. There is usually rush on the weeks before Lent and Advent begin. Marriages are seldom held in Lent and Advent. Very good reasons have to be given before they are allowed. The month of May is supposed to be unlucky. Friday is supposed also to be because Our Lord was crucified on Friday. Green is generally avoided when the bride is getting her trousseau because it is the fairy’s colour. Very seldom are there any marriages unless “made matches” . The dowry or fortune is generally money. Sometimes a caur and the like is added.
    Inside ten years a marriage took place in the bridegroom's, uncle’s house.
    The bride is not to see the bridegroom on the wedding morning until she meets him in church. The bride is never to arrive before the bridegroom. In fact
    Mattie Jones
    Cloonrallagh, Co. Longford