Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

he never got any butter when he churned.
    People then believed that if any neighbour were getting the butter they would get it back if the could milk the neighbours cows early in the morning. This man admitted that he often milked his neighbour's cows and would get butter only when he milked the cows of one particular man. This often caused trouble because naturally the neighbour were annoyed because he was not responsible.
    Another is told about a man who fired a shot at a hare who was sucking one of his cows. He wounded the hare and followed the trail of blood to an old house and found a woman whom he knew bleeding on the floor. May morning was a very important morning from this point of view because superstitious people believed that it was on this morning most of these deeds were done. It was for this reason that people got up early on this morning to get the first gallon of water from the well. Another superstition at that time was to put an iron in the fire when churning. As people thought that who ever was responsible for taking the butter would by some mysterious means get burned and come shouting to the door. In order to show that they were not responsible for taking the butter neighbours always helped with the churning if the were in the house at the time.
    Martha Masterson
    Drumury, Co. Longford