Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford

Bob Williamson lived there, a weaver by trade,
    All all of us thought him a stout orange blade,
    And all of us thought him a stout orange blade.
    (The Old Orange Flute)
    Well, as the old saying goes - "There are more Paddy Lees than one," so in the Ireland of thirty five or forty years ago, there were more Dungannons than one, if not in name, at least in the disposition and the social and religious feeling of certain of the inhabitants.
    And so my story opens
    About thirty five years ago, a man named Thomas N. Edgeworth, lived at Kilshrewley, Ballinalee. By birth, he belonged to the well known family of Edgeworth, of which Maria and the Abbe were not the least.
    Tom, as he was popularly called, belonged to the landlord class, but, unlike most of the landlords, he was no rackrenter; on the contrary, he was very kind, very charitable and a just man.
    In those days, when the Grand Juries administered the local affairs of the different counties, Tom
    Thomas Connolly