Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    evening and until five o'clock in the morning, bonfires could be seen on every hilltop while the hum of drums and music could be heard but sorry to say he never got back to his own home again. About a year after this man told of his arrest, he describes it, one day as he was going out to set potatoes he heard a voice calling. He walked in the direction in which the voice came from, he was walking along a ditch, four men commonly known as the "parsons Doppings Dogs" in this district at that time, burst out upon him and bound him in chains and put in a cart and left him in a soldier's camp near Mullingar. On one occasion the landlord of Purth and Ballinulty went to a house for the rent. On going to the house he saw the man of the house eating his dinner at the gable of the house. The landlord asked him why he was not eating his inside and the man answered. "I cant stay within with the smoke" "Come in until we see it" replied the landlord
    Eddie Ginty
    Aghakine, Co. Longford