Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Long ago in Ireland the people were very generous.

Long ago in Ireland the people were very generous. They were better in those days than they are at the present day. The people of long ago had very nice prayers but I think they are all forgotton. When they were going to bed at night they all joined in and said the family Rosary and their night prayers and when they were lying down in bed at night their first prayer was. They blessed themselves and folder their arms in the shape of a cross. They examined their consciences and they said " O my God I must die". I do not know how, when or where but if I die in mortal sin I am lost for ever" Ah good Jesus have mercy on me. "Pardon me my sins and grant me a priest at my last end." Then they said an act of contrition. In the morning when they awoke they blessed
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    John Mc Nerney