Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Aughakine, Acha Cadain (Kyne's Field - or the Field of the Cattle.

Aughakine, Acha Cadain (Kyne's Field - or the Field of the Cattle. Situated in the Western Shores of Lough Gowna. Two Roads leading from Granard to Arva pass through it one on the Eastern Boundary which joins the road leading from Ballinalee to Gowna, after crossing the Northern Boundary. The other is on the Western Boundary which adjoins the main road from Ballinalee to Arva. It contains a small portion of Bog, the remained is Arable land. There are a good many lime Kilns and several spring Wells including "Alton" and "Goralucas" which are noted for their unfailing supply of sparkling water, St Patrick's well, sometimes Known as Pullavenia, Adjacent to this well is to be seen the Mass Rock, "A reminder of the Penal persecutions" also "Beggars Fort which still contains traces of the old Thatched
    Aghakine, Co. Longford
    Esther O' Neill