Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that in Ireland long ago that all the people used to churn, for there were no creameries in the country at that time. These churns are to be found in every farmer's house in Ireland. There are different kinds of churns such as (a such as) (a) foot and hand churns. Our churn is a hand churn and it is about twenty nine inches in height and the bottom is about twenty five inches in circumference and it is made of larch wood. The churn we have is about 93 years old. There is a mark on the bottom of it which was made in the year 1845. That was the year in which it was made. My mother always does the churning. If a person came in during churning time he or she has to take "brash," as the old Irish people called it. The old people used to never let out anyone if they came in when churning was going on. If they did not take the dash, the people would think they would have no butter. This custom is carried on at the present day. It takes a person a half an hour to churn. If boiling
    Michael Hourican
    Rathmore, Co. Longford