Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St Patrick's leaves will stop it from bleeding. If you got a splint under your nail put wax on it and it will come up. If you had consumption throw a live frog down your neck and you would be cured. If you had a pain in your stomach heat a plate and put it to it and your pain will go The seventh consecutive son of a family is gifted with the "cure of the evil" by rubbing his hand to the sore three times, Boiled nettles is good for the measles or if you met a man riding a white and brown horse ask him what to give the sick person, and what ever he commands do so. If a child is born after its father dying it will have the cure of the whooping cough, a cure for the warts
    Annie Kehill
    Shanmullagh, Co. Longford