Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

boxing. After a while he became a famous boxer. He is almost 60 years now.
    I know a man who threw a 56 lb. 32'ft for a bet of £1. His name is James Murphy, Drumlish he was at a circus in Drumlish and there were a few men throwing weights and he joined them. It is about fifteen years ago since this happened. The on lookers were Edward Cooke Cornakelly, John Faralie Clonelly, James Hagan Cornakelly, and Patrick Harte Garvary there were a few more but I cant remember them. In the troubled times there was a band of soldiers coming and making people go and fill in cuts in the road. There were a few fellows going to taken out and they ran away. The soldiers pursued them on horseback but they took across the country and the soldiers were cornering them up at a big river that is flowing out of Garvary Lough and the few lads jumped it. When the soldiers saw what they had done they forded the river and started after them again but the lads defeated the soldiers at the big jumps. Onlookers were Matt Gray and John McManus
    Michael Cooke
    Cornacullew, Co. Longford