School: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cloonfide, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Scealaigh

Long ago in one of the adjoining parishes there lived two old "thatchers"...

Long ago in one of the adjoining parishers there lived two old "thatchers", Hickey and Paddy, and both were 'hunch backs'. One day Hickey went for a bundle of scallops for thatching, on the following day It was late in the evening when he was returning home, and being very tired he sat down to rest on the edge of a fort. He fell asleep, but he was not long there, until he was awakened by the sound of music and dancing. Looking about him he saw hundreds of fairies, and a circle of them gathered around him. They asked him his name, and if he worked on Sunday. He said "no," "he never dead did so". They took Hickey and rolled him until he thought he was killed. When he got up the hump was gone off his back. So he went home delighted and told his partner, who said he would do the same.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    John Joseph Gannon