School: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cloonfide, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Scealaigh

1. Here they lived these holy men, and here they died while their monastery and lands were grasped by the king's servitors. When these holy men ceased to inhabit the monastery, it fell into decay. One lonely gable wall still stands to tell the tale of the once great Cistercian Abbey. Pious hands repaired it, and round it built a wall enclosing a resting place for the dead. In this grand historical old graveyard rest the bones of St Lupite - St Patrick's sister - together with those of the monks, who lingered round their old home, till death called them to their just reward.
    The fact that is harbours the relics of so many Saints, though they lie unmarked and unthought of, should be sufficient to plant the townland of Abbeyderg firmly in the pages of History.