School: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cloonfide, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Scealaigh

1. Two hedgehogs were planning how they could beat a hare in a race. One of the hedgehogs agreed to stand at one end of the potato furrow, and the other at the opposite end. The race was about to start. The hare and one hedgehog stood at one end of the furrow and another hedgehog at the other end of the furrow. When the hare went to the hedgehog at the goal he would say "to it again" as they the hedgehogs said those words in turn until they had the hare almost killed running, and when the hare stopped running the two hedgehogs laughed at her.
    AT0275: The Race of the Fox and the Crayfish
    James lennon