School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    to fly over where the fiercest fighting is to be and the most blood shed A Spaniard is to free Ireland. There will be peace while he leads them. But after that discord and strife will arise among them again. They will disagree in the Irish Parliament house one half of the members will go away from them and set up a Parliament in Kilkenny. There is to be a law passed to destroy all dogs in Ireland; it seems that will be the Orange-mens opportunity as they will start their march in night time and will be far advanced before people know it. They will travel in the "valley of the Black Pig" and will go strong and do a lot of destruction for three days until they
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Lisnacreevy, Co. Longford