School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs Mc Cormack and Pat Bannon. He tells the story of Colum Cille's prophecy, a copy of which the family possessed in olden times but it got lost or destroyed by mice. In the prophecy it told that the Orange section of Ireland would walk, that means they would rise out and fight, but before that time comes there are to be signs. These will be three hot harvests and a bloody Summer and the seasons will be so unsettled you won't know the Summer from the Winter, except for the leaves on the trees. The fish will forsake the running streams. The women will wear fool's caps and horseless cars will go the roads. There is a white horse to tumble on the bottom of the Shannon. The swans are
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Lisnacreevy, Co. Longford