School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    kick while being milked, and sometimes the tail is tied to the legs, if they have a habit of lashing it during milking time. The tyings are home-made and made of iron.
    A cross of St. Brigid's hangs in the cow-house and palm is put into it on Palm Sunday. These are supposed to bring luck on the stock.
    When calling hens they say "Tioc', 'Tioc", for cattle, "twig' 'twig", for calves, "Suck','suck", for geese "badey" "badey", for turkeys "diosh, diosh", for horses "pioch pioch" (like pioc)
    Settings of eggs or 'clutches' are put down in Spring. The hatching hen is called a 'clocker'. These eggs are got from a
    Mr J. Gavin
    Auburn Terrace, Co. Westmeath