School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    watching the bubbles and circles that spread out from the spot where his blade had sunk from sight. Then he fell sadly down by the grassy shore of the lake with the useless wooden handle by his side.
    "Alas" he cried. What shall I do"? What shall I do?" For he was too poor to buy a new one and the lake was too deep for him to hope he could ever find the one he had lost. He thought of his children at home and how they might starve if he could no longer work for them.
    But as he cried alas there suddenly arose before him in the lake a beautiful lady in white with golden hair and a crown of white and yellow water lilies on her head. "Do not be sad she cried here is your axe." The sunlight shone upon the blade which she held out to him and the woodcutter with joy
    Queenie Lynch