School: Dean Kelly Memorial (roll number 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

1. (continued from previous page)
    so they built entrenchments on the the Batteries. But what they thought did not happen. The French landed in Connacht but they crossed the Shannon further up than Athlone and were beaten in Co. Longford.
    In the Summer the Batteries is a fine healthy place and it is very nice to take a walk round it. Every Sunday in the fine weather the batteries is usually crowded with people and sometimes on week-days.
    There are three castles in Athlone. There are people living on one, but the other two are in ruins. The castle which is standing yet is situated in the town on the banks of the Shannon. It is called St. John's castle. It was built in the sixteenth century by the English, but it was rebuilt again in the year (1761) by Sir John De Gray an Englishman and therefore it was called St. John's castle. Any visitors to the town do not like leaving it without viewing the castle.
    The castle was famous in history because of the battles that were fought for it between the English and the Irish many years ago. The bravest soldier that ever fought for it was Sergt. Custume, but he lost his life at the (-) of one battle.
    Many nice views can be had from the bridge of Athlone and many people from neighbouring towns (like) to take snaps of the town and many places in its vicinity. There are many places around Athlone where