School: Dean Kelly Memorial (roll number 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

1. From time to time there have been very bad storms throughout the country. SOme of them have been very sevre and have done a lot of damage and the people will never forget them. Often I heard my grandfather talk about the terrific storm which occurred about seventy or eighty years ago, and the people that lived that time will never forget it. From that time on people have been very nervous of wind. That storm did a lot of damage. One man stated that the roof of his house was swept off. In many other places large cocks of hay were swept away and could never be found afterwards. The roofs of houses being then mostly thatched were blown distances away.
    I myself remember a great storm which came about two or three years ago. There was a big fall of snow also. This stopped the traffic and horses were unable to travel. In many places trains got stuck in the snow and they had to be dug out. A lot of trees were uprooted and thrown across the road. There was a man living by the Canal. Boats that were moored in many parts of the Shannon were taken down stream and were not recoved for days afterwards. Telegraph poles
    1. processes and phenomena