School: Dean Kelly Memorial (roll number 16639)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
D. Cahalene

1. The manufacture of felt hats was formerly carried on in Athlone to a great extent, but only a few are now made for the supply of the immediate neighbourhood.
    There were two extensive distilleries each producing from 40 thousand to 50 thousand gallons of whiskey annually, two tanneries, two soap and candle manufactories, two public breweries on a large scale and several corn mills. A communication by steam-boat, between this place and Limerick has been lately established, and passage boats meet the steamers at Shannon Harbour and proceed to Dublin by the Grand Canal.
  2. The market is held on Tuesday and Saturday, of which the latter is the principal when sheep swine and great quantities of gravel are exposed for sale. It is held in an open space under the wall supporting the Castle mound, but the principal meat market is at the shambles near the river and is abundantly supplied with provisions of all kinds. Fish is procured in the lake and the River Shannon and salt-water fish is brought from Galway.