School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    the others until she catches somebody; that person has them to take the "Tig." When starting this game we say P.I.G. Pig, you have the Tig, and S.O.W. Sow, you have it now. Whoever the word "NOW" falls on, must take the Tig. Another way to give out the "Tig" is by saying "Pig's snout, walk out:" The girl on whom "out" falls must take the Tig. Another way still is by saying "Ickle, ackle, blue-bottle, ickle, ackle out."
    We play "Jump" in the play-ground in school also. We get two fairly long sticks or twigs - branching on the tops. We drive the thick part of them into the ground and put another one across between the uprights and resting on the twig part. We then jump over this cross-bar, raising it or lowering it as required.
    We also play three-legged races. This is the game we like best in dry weather.
    Boys play marbles at certain times of the year, but they prefer football and hand-ball to any other game. They also like jumping and arrange the jumps just as the girls do.