School: Empor (roll number 941)

Emper, Co. Westmeath
P. Gallagher

1. These facts were told to me by a man named Matt Nugent aged 55 years a native of Empor.
    Long ago the people of Longford, and the people of Westmeath, used to fight in this district. The worst of them used to be heled at Churchtown cross roads, and there used to be two hundred and one men on each side, and they used to fight with sticks and iron bars, and every thing they could leave their hands upon. The leaders that were over them used to go to a shop and buy forty threepenny loaves, and a stone of butter, for to feed them. One of the men heared a bell ringing and he said twelve o clock in the day and no blood spilt yet.
    Peter Nugent
    Matt Nugent