School: Empor (roll number 941)

Emper, Co. Westmeath
P. Gallagher

1. There was once a castle that was haunted and every night four ghosts came in carrying a coffin. The man that lived in the castle began to get afraid. So he offered a hundred pounds to anyone that would stop with him. Many tried it but they were all killed. There was a soldier home on his holidays and when he heard about the money he said he would stay in the castle. So he went to the castle, and he was not long there when the four ghosts came in carrying the coffin. They laid down the coffin and went out again The soldier came out of the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Peter Mc Cormack