School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    living in Ballyvade at the present day, than there were long ago. About thrity years ago there were no people nor no houses in the townland. There is about 28 people living in it at the present day.
    There is a man named Michael Donnelly living in Ballinalack. He told me he was coming up from Lough Iron after setting rabbit traps. He had to come through a couple of real lonesome fields with no houses nearer than half-a-mile from them.
    He was coming through one of the fields called the labourers plot, when he began to sweat, and he got very weak. He stood for a few minutes and then he sat down. As he was sitting down he thought he heard some turkeys shouting. He looked around and he saw a big turkey-cock coming towards him. The minute he saw it he got up and made off for home. As he was nearly out on the Ballyvade road, he looked around again, and he saw in place of the turkey-cock a big bull. Then he began to run for his life, and he never stopped until he got home. When he got home he went to bed and he was not able to get up for three days.
    Ballyvade, Co. Westmeath