School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. The following story has been told in this district. Once there was a family whose names have not been disclosed. Each evening when they brought in the cows they had no milk. This continued for some time. At last a man told the people that the cows were been milked and that he (went) had a dog that would catch the person who was milking the cows.
    The next evening the man went out with the dog with the intention of getting person who was milking the cows were the man saw a hare taking the milk. Then he put the dog after the hare and kept following it for miles. The man kept coming behind.
    When the hare came to a house it jumped in through the window, but the dog followed. When the man came to the house he found the dog with a (holl) woman by the arm. Therefore it was the woman who was taking the butter in the form of a hare.
    English
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Monagade, Streete, Co. Westmeath, and his name was Paddy Donnelly (deceased). He could not keep any cows because they used to die on