Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leads to Mullingar another to Ballynacargy and the third one to Bunbrosna. The forge is convenient to all the farmers around. It is a very old looking building and was first thatched and afterwards roofed with wood and covered with felt. The walls are built of rough stones and the door which is made of wood takes most of the front wall. When carts are brought they can be pushed in to the forge the door is so large.
    The fire is set on top of a kind of wall which is in the middle of the forge. The bellows is at one side of the fire and when the blacksmith wants to blow his
    Millie Smyth