School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. My grandmother has one of the old-fashioned dash-churns. It is thirty inches in height, eighteen inches wide at the top and twenty inches in width at the bottom. The sides are curved a little as they approach the top. This churn is only three years old but granny had one before that for thirty years.
    There are three different parts in the churn, the dash, the lid and the joggler or "cláibín." The "cláibín" is shaped like a wooden saucer without a bottom. It fits down on the handle of the dash over the lid to keep the milk from splashing out.
    The churning is done once a week in winter and twice a week in summer. The woman of the house does the churning and she is generally aided by the other members of the family. If neighbours or strangers come in while the churning