School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. There are many stories told about people who saw leipreachans. It is said he is only about a foot in height and is dressed in a red jacket and a green cap. He is supposed to live in a fort and it is he that makes the shoes for the fairies.
    This story was told to me by a man. His grandfather (John Ollard R.I. P.) was coming from Rathconrath one moonlight night. As he passed the hill of Ballgarret he heard the sound of hammering. He looked round and what should he see but a leipreachan sitting on a mushroom making a pair of shoes. The man grabbed him by the shoulder and
    Joseph Ollard
    Labourer