School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. One night a man was coming along the old road which connects the Ballymahon road with Coolnahay. As he passed by a certain bush he saw a black figure standing beside the bush. The man stood watching him and the figure suddenly moved towards him and jumped on his back. He could not remove this heavy burden and he walked on till he came to a stream. Then the ghost vanished. When he had gone the man was covered with perspiration and he was trembling from head to foot. From that day to this the people of the district would not go out the old road after dark.
    My grandfather also told
    Joseph Reill