Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house - one of a row built on the site of the Bank of Ireland. He made his nails and filed them up on a table outside his door on market and on fair days so that those who needed them could buy. In addition to this he made supplies for the local bootmakers. A great gaedeal - he often found himself in trouble. It is said that on one occasion when the Lord Lieutenant paid a visit to Knockdrin Castle - the town was ablaze with the colours of the Union Jack. The Nailer hoisted a black flag from his chimney top. On the flag was written, 'We want no [Sacon?] King.' And soon he found himself [?] and marched off to the old jail, where it is said he remained for the better part of a year. On his release he found his little house has passed into other ahnds and was compelled to accept the hospitality of a fellow nailer - Mike O'Brien in Austin Friar's Street.
    Maeve Hickey
    John Hickey